Last Updated: 29 Apr 2014

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information ("PI") by or on behalf of DEFGLIS Defence LGBTI Information Service Incorporated. 

On some occasions we may conduct a promotion or other activity that has its own specific privacy policy. In this case, notice of that policy will be provided at the time any PI is sought and that policy will apply to that promotion or activity and will override this policy to the extent of any inconsistency. In all other cases, the terms of this privacy policy prevail and by interacting with us, you agree to be bound by these terms.

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"). This policy sets out how we handle your PI and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information. This policy may change from time-time time and we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with advise that the policy has changed.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 Why We Collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about special events and services that may be of interest to you.

1.2 How We Collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:

(a)   you submit an application to join our website (www.defglis.com.au);

(b)   you submit and application to join our mailing list;

(c)   you participate in our loyalty programs (when applicable);

(d)   you send us an email or post an entry on our website (www.defglis.com.au) or facebook page; 

(e)   you purchase products from us; or

(f)   you register for various activities or events.

We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you (ie. Service referrals). If we do collect PI in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy. We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website (www.defglis.com.au). Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual's use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

2.1 Use

By submitting your PI to us you consent to us using your PI in the following ways and for the following purposes:

(a)   to provide you with our products or services;

(b)   to administer our relationship with you;

(c)   to facilitate the running of and your participation in our competitions (where applicable);

(d)   to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;

(e)   for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews (where applicable);

(f)      to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you;

(g)   where there is a serious threat to an individual's life or to public health or safety;

(h)   where there is reason to suspect unlawful activity has been engaged in;

(i)     where required or authorised by law; or

(j)     where required by an enforcement body.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

If you provide us with your mobile telephone number, email address, IM address or other such personal information, you authorise us to send you messages. Such messages will be accompanied by a functional unsubscribe facility.

2.2 Disclosure

We may also provide PI to:

(a) third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and

(b) third parties authorised by you to receive PI held by us.

These third parties do not have permission to use, sell or transfer personal information in any way. Appropriate action is always taken to ensure third party compliance.

We may also disclose PI to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

Where we hold promotions in conjunction with other companies, we will offer you the opportunity to be contacted by our promotions partner. We will not provide your PI to the promotions partner unless you have opted in to having such PI passed on.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your PI. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your PI by these third parties.

3. DATA QUALITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the PI we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your PI is incorrect or changes, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your PI and continue providing you with our services.

4. DATA SECURITY

Your PI is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your PI is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once we no longer need your PI, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your PI.

5. OPENNESS

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your PI or the kind of PI we hold about you please contact us on the details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request. The NPPs set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your PI and any of these circumstances apply, we may, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your PI to meet your needs.

We may charge a fee for retrieving PI, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

7. IDENTIFIERS

As required by the NPPs, we do not collect or use Commonwealth government identifiers when interacting with you.

8. ANONYMITY

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis. In some instances, because of the services we provide, if you do not provide us with your PI we may not be able to provide you with the requested service (for example, if we require your details in connection with a competition we are running, we cannot provide you with a prize should you be a prize winner and we cannot contact you).

9. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

By submitting your PI to us when you sign up for our newsletter, you consent to your PI being transferred to companies based in the United States in America, which stores our mailing list database for the purpose of newsletter mailouts. MailChimp do not have permission to use, sell, transfer or access PI in any way. All information transferred to this site is sent using 32 bit SSL encryption. 

We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances, unless we obtain agreement from the recipient to protect your information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and to abide by the terms of this policy unless we have your consent.

10. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We rarely ask for sensitive information, but may do so occasionally, for example, as part of a competition, promotion or survey. We will not require you to provide sensitive information unless:

(a) you have consented to providing such information (such consent will be deemed when you submit such information to us); or

(b) the collection of the information is specifically authorised or required by law.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact DEFGLIS via e-mail.

DEFGLIScolourlogo

R U OK? - 2017

Got a niggling feeling that someone you know or care about it isn’t behaving as they normally would? Perhaps they seem out of sorts? More agitated or withdrawn? Or they’re...

Read more

Military Pride Ball - Be yourself - Be proud - Belong

Ticket sales are closing very soon for the Military Pride Ball - the gathering where you can be proud of who you are, as we recognise diversity which forms the...

Read more

No trade-offs in conditions of service in new remuneration arrangement

A new workplace remuneration arrangement for Australian Defence Force members that contains a six percent salary increase over three years is being prepared to be implemented when the current arrangement...

Read more

Happy Fathers Day - A video message from deployed personnel

From the team at DEFGLIS, we send our love and wishes all fathers deployed and who at home. Have a Happy Fathers Day! The video below was put together by Australian...

Read more